← Back to listings View on Suumo ↗
¥1,900,000 (~$12,666 USD)

Sanada Town Soihyo – ¥1.9 Million

真田町傍陽 190万円
Rank: 71 6/10

Photos (21)

Property photo 1 Property photo 2 Property photo 3 Property photo 4 Property photo 5 Property photo 6 Property photo 7 Property photo 8 Property photo 9 Property photo 10 Property photo 11 Property photo 12 Property photo 13 Property photo 14 Property photo 15 Property photo 16 Property photo 17 Property photo 18 Property photo 19 Property photo 20 Property photo 21

Property Details

Location
📍 長野県上田市真田町傍陽
Layout
7DK
Land Area
804.68 m² (8662 sq ft)
Building Area
154.54 m² (1663 sq ft)
Year Built
1932 (94 years old)
Nearest Station
中組(真田町) (5 min)

Ranking Breakdown (Score: 71)

+20: 21 photos — excellent coverage
+20: Cheap: ¥1,900,000
+10: Large lot: 804.68m²
+3: Historic charm potential (1932)
+7: Very spacious: 7DK
+7: Very close to station: 5 min
+4: Great value: ¥2,361/m²

LLM Evaluation

Reasoning
The property has strong appeal factors—low price, huge land, agricultural inclusion, traditional 1930s charm, and proximity to nature—but the photos reveal significant age and weathering. The interiors are dark, cluttered, and show obvious decay (stained walls, aged fixtures, cramped spaces), while exteriors show a ramshackle wooden structure with visible deterioration. Photo quality is adequate but unflattering. This is a legitimate akiya with potential, but the visuals don't inspire the 'dream renovation' fantasy that makes properties shareable.
Visual Assessment
Photos show a well-weathered 1930s wooden farmhouse in rural Nagano, photographed in natural daylight from multiple angles. Exteriors are photogenic from distance but reveal significant age (weathered wood, aging roof). Interior shots are dim, cramped, and show stained tatami, dark wood, cluttered spaces, and visible wear—more 'neglected grandfather's house' than 'charming rustic renovation project.' The plot itself looks spacious and green, which is a plus, but the building interior photos do not inspire confidence or aesthetic appeal.
Suggested Angle
Own a 1930s Japanese farmhouse with 2+ acres of land and agricultural fields for under $13K—a rare opportunity for countryside dreamers willing to restore a true piece of rural Japan.
Red Flags
Building unregistered (owner handling registration—verify completion status). Significant structural age and visible interior deterioration; requires major renovation. Leftover items not cleared by seller. Seller assumes no liability for defects. Remote location may limit resale/utility. Unclear if structure passes modern safety codes. Recommend professional inspection before purchase.