Ranking Breakdown (Score: 45)
+1: 3 photos — bare minimum
+25: Very cheap: ¥1,000,000
+5: Good lot size: 229.24m²
+3: Good size: 4LDK
+7: Very close to station: 2 min
+4: Great value: ¥4,362/m²
LLM Evaluation
Reasoning
The price is excellent (¥1M/$6.7K) and the location is surprisingly livable—near a station, park, and in a quiet residential area. However, the photos significantly hurt appeal: the house appears weathered and overgrown, with poor lighting and composition. The listing reads as a teardown/land play rather than a charming restoration project, limiting romantic appeal to Western audiences seeking picturesque akiya.
Visual Assessment
The three photos show a tired 1970s house on stilts with overgrown vegetation, metal-clad roof, and visible age/deterioration. The exterior photo is underexposed and uninviting; interior floor plans are functional but show cramped, dated rooms. No standout architectural character or picturesque elements. Photos lack warmth and composition skill.
Suggested Angle
¥1M for a corner-lot house + land 2 minutes from a station in Hokkaido—this is a developer's dream teardown in a real neighborhood, not a ghost town.
Red Flags
Severe overgrowth suggests extended vacancy/neglect. House appears structurally tired (1974, 50 years old). No interior photos of actual rooms. Unclear if property is livable or demolition-required. Listing framing as 'land sale with old house' suggests demolition is likely the intended use. Lack of professional photography suggests either low-effort listing or property condition too poor to photograph attractively.
akiya
cheap-japan
hokkaido
teardown
developer-opportunity
station-adjacent
family-friendly-area