← Back to listings View on Suumo ↗
¥4,000,000 (~$26,666 USD)

How about a vacation home? Nikko City Hinata – Spacious land with hot spring access – Used house renovation project

別荘に如何でしょうか? 日光市日向 広大な敷地に温泉利用可能な中古住宅 リ
Rank: 51 7/10

Photos (21)

Property photo 1 Property photo 2 Property photo 3 Property photo 4 Property photo 5 Property photo 6 Property photo 7 Property photo 8 Property photo 9 Property photo 10 Property photo 11 Property photo 12 Property photo 13 Property photo 14 Property photo 15 Property photo 16 Property photo 17 Property photo 18 Property photo 19 Property photo 20 Property photo 21

Property Details

Location
📍 栃木県日光市日向235
Layout
3DK
Land Area
1478.83 m² (15918 sq ft)
Building Area
71.9 m² (774 sq ft)
Year Built
1978 (48 years old)
Nearest Station
川治温泉

Ranking Breakdown (Score: 51)

+20: 21 photos — excellent coverage
+8: Moderate price: ¥4,000,000
+10: Large lot: 1478.83m²
+7: Near onsen
+2: South-facing
+4: Great value: ¥2,705/m²

LLM Evaluation

Reasoning
Strong price-to-land ratio (¥4M for 1478 sqm near hot springs and nature) with legitimate social appeal. The property shows livable condition with charming traditional Japanese tatami rooms and excellent natural light. However, the building itself is modest (only 71.9 sqm), aged (1978), and requires renovation, which limits visual wow-factor despite good bones and location potential.
Visual Assessment
Photos reveal a well-maintained, functional rural home with beautiful natural light streaming through large windows. The interior tatami rooms are spacious and airy with warm wood finishes. Exterior shows a modest but solid structure surrounded by lush green landscape and mountains. The property photographs well—bright, clear shots with good composition that showcase the peaceful rural setting and property's potential rather than its age.
Suggested Angle
Mountain retreat with private hot spring access and enough land to build your dream: ¥4 million gets you 1,478 sqm near Japan's most beautiful national park—plus a functional home to renovate into your personal onsen sanctuary.
Red Flags
Building is 45+ years old and will require renovation/modernization; layout is very small (71.9 sqm) despite large land; distance to nearest station unknown (could be isolated); property involves multiple land parcels which may complicate ownership/management; structural inspection recommended before purchase
affordable rural-japan hot-spring-access large-land renovation-potential traditional-home nikko mountain-property tatami-rooms tochigi japanese-countryside investment-opportunity