← Back to listings View on Suumo ↗
¥3,000,000 (~$20,000 USD)

Uchiyama – ¥3,000,000 (~$20,000 USD)

内山 300万円
Rank: 54 6/10

Photos (21)

Property photo 1 Property photo 2 Property photo 3 Property photo 4 Property photo 5 Property photo 6 Property photo 7 Property photo 8 Property photo 9 Property photo 10 Property photo 11 Property photo 12 Property photo 13 Property photo 14 Property photo 15 Property photo 16 Property photo 17 Property photo 18 Property photo 19 Property photo 20 Property photo 21

Property Details

Location
📍 長野県佐久市内山
Layout
3LDK+S(納戸)
Land Area
822.0 m² (8848 sq ft)
Building Area
67.1 m² (722 sq ft)
Year Built
1981 (45 years old)
Nearest Station
佐久平

Ranking Breakdown (Score: 54)

+20: 21 photos — excellent coverage
+15: Affordable: ¥3,000,000
+10: Large lot: 822.0m²
+5: Good views
+4: Great value: ¥3,650/m²

LLM Evaluation

Reasoning
Strong social media hook: jaw-dropping price, large land (822 sqm), mountain views, and clear renovation potential attract the budget-akiya audience. However, the photos are inconsistent in quality, the property looks genuinely deteriorated rather than charmingly rustic, and the winter-use warning + current state suggest this needs serious work. Story potential is solid, but visual appeal is moderate at best.
Visual Assessment
Photos show a dated 1981 structure with visible exterior wear, outdated kitchen fixtures, bare tatami rooms, overgrown grounds, and a long rural driveway. The landscape/woodland shots are pleasant, but interior photos are dim and uninspiring. No standout 'before' beauty shots—this reads as genuine deterioration rather than romantic neglect.
Suggested Angle
Own a mountain cabin with Yatsugatake views and 822sqm of land for the price of a used car—if you're ready to restore it yourself.
Red Flags
Building deteriorated after 3 years of disuse; water/drainage issues noted; winter weather risk at 1,200m elevation limits usability; remote location requires vehicle access; serious renovation needed for year-round habitation; photo quality inconsistent; no clear before/after potential shown.
cheap-property akiya mountain-cabin renovation-potential large-land nagano rural-japan DIY-project budget-real-estate national-park