← Back to listings View on Suumo ↗
¥4,000,000 (~$26,666 USD)

Arakawa - ¥4,000,000

荒川 400万円
Rank: 56 5/10

Photos (21)

Property photo 1 Property photo 2 Property photo 3 Property photo 4 Property photo 5 Property photo 6 Property photo 7 Property photo 8 Property photo 9 Property photo 10 Property photo 11 Property photo 12 Property photo 13 Property photo 14 Property photo 15 Property photo 16 Property photo 17 Property photo 18 Property photo 19 Property photo 20 Property photo 21

Property Details

Location
📍 新潟県新発田市荒川
Layout
6LDK
Land Area
996.47 m² (10726 sq ft)
Building Area
105.95 m² (1140 sq ft)
Year Built
1960 (66 years old)
Nearest Station
月岡

Ranking Breakdown (Score: 56)

+20: 21 photos — excellent coverage
+8: Moderate price: ¥4,000,000
+10: Large lot: 996.47m²
+7: Very spacious: 6LDK
+7: Near onsen
+4: Great value: ¥4,014/m²

LLM Evaluation

Reasoning
Mixed appeal: the price is attractive and the land is genuinely large with practical features (parking, garage, proximity to onsen), but the property photos reveal an aging, poorly-maintained structure that looks uninviting. The building condition appears tired rather than charmingly rustic, and photo quality is uneven—some shots are dark or awkwardly framed. This works better as a 'development/teardown' story than a 'charming akiya' story.
Visual Assessment
Photos show a 1960s residential structure in declining condition with dated, worn interiors (red tile bathroom floor, basic fixtures). The exterior is yellow-beige with visible aging; surrounding grounds are overgrown. A functional metal garage is visible. Most photos are naturally lit but uninspiring—they document rather than showcase the property. No standout architectural or aesthetic features are evident.
Suggested Angle
Large rural lot near a famous hot spring with development potential—perfect for someone wanting to build their dream home on 1000+ sqm for under $27k
Red Flags
Building shows significant age/wear and would likely require major renovation or demolition; interior photos reveal outdated plumbing/fixtures; overgrown grounds suggest deferred maintenance; no clear interior photos of main living areas; distance from nearest train station unclear (potential isolation); property may appeal more to land investors than house seekers
budget-property large-land rural-japan fixer-upper hot-spring-nearby parking development-potential niigata akiya-adjacent