← Back to listings View on Suumo ↗
¥1,980,000 (~$13,200 USD)

Kitchen Installation Planned by Seller! Spacious 140-Tsubo (464 sqm) Property! 5LDK House (38.9 Tsubo/128.79 sqm) ♪

売主様にてキッチン取付予定!140坪の広々敷地!38.9坪の5LDK戸建です♪
Rank: 55 5/10

Photos (20)

Property photo 1 Property photo 2 Property photo 3 Property photo 4 Property photo 5 Property photo 6 Property photo 7 Property photo 8 Property photo 9 Property photo 10 Property photo 11 Property photo 12 Property photo 13 Property photo 14 Property photo 15 Property photo 16 Property photo 17 Property photo 18 Property photo 19 Property photo 20

Property Details

Location
📍 北海道砂川市空知太東四条4-406-56
Layout
4LDK
Land Area
464.29 m² (4998 sq ft)
Building Area
128.79 m² (1386 sq ft)
Year Built
1984 (42 years old)
Nearest Station
空知工場前 (10 min)

Ranking Breakdown (Score: 55)

+20: 20 photos — excellent coverage
+20: Cheap: ¥1,980,000
+5: Good lot size: 464.29m²
+3: Good size: 4LDK
+3: Walkable to station: 10 min
+4: Great value: ¥4,265/m²

LLM Evaluation

Reasoning
While the price (¥1.98M/$13.2K) is genuinely shocking and the land area is impressive (140 tsubo), the property condition appears tired and dated with minimal renovation work visible. Photos show a 1980s home with worn interiors, cramped bathrooms, and aging aesthetics that lack the 'charm' factor that drives engagement. The exterior is functional but uninspiring, and the soil/garden areas look neglected rather than picturesque—this reads as a fixer-upper requiring significant investment rather than a romantic akiya discovery.
Visual Assessment
Photos reveal a 1980s suburban home in poor cosmetic condition: large, sparse interior rooms with dated wooden paneling and worn carpeting; a cramped, aged bathroom with minimal fixtures; drab exterior views of a beige/white house with red roof; overgrown garden areas that look unmaintained rather than charming. Photo quality is acceptable but uninspired—natural lighting is flat and subjects are functional rather than photogenic. No standout architectural or design features; no views, gardens, or traditional elements that would catch a scroller's eye.
Suggested Angle
¥1.98M for 140 tsubo in rural Hokkaido—but is the 1980s fixer-upper worth the money?
Red Flags
Property is dated (1984) with no visible recent updates despite being listed for sale; cosmetic condition suggests deferred maintenance; cramped bathroom and aging kitchen (seller planning installation suggests current state is poor); remote location in Sunagawa with limited amenities nearby; photos lack visual appeal—may struggle to attract buyer interest even at this low price; heating system is oil-based, which may indicate rural isolation and higher fuel costs