← Back to listings View on Suumo ↗
¥1,800,000 (~$12,000 USD)

Oiwake Hanazono 3 (Oiwake Station) - ¥1.8 Million

追分花園3(追分駅) 180万円
Rank: 60 4/10

Photos (16)

Property photo 1 Property photo 2 Property photo 3 Property photo 4 Property photo 5 Property photo 6 Property photo 7 Property photo 8 Property photo 9 Property photo 10 Property photo 11 Property photo 12 Property photo 13 Property photo 14 Property photo 15 Property photo 16

Property Details

Location
📍 北海道勇払郡安平町追分花園3-44
Layout
4LDK
Land Area
396.69 m² (4270 sq ft)
Building Area
119.66 m² (1288 sq ft)
Year Built
1986 (40 years old)
Nearest Station
追分 (13 min)

Ranking Breakdown (Score: 60)

+20: 16 photos — excellent coverage
+20: Cheap: ¥1,800,000
+5: Good lot size: 396.69m²
+3: Good size: 4LDK
+8: Renovated
+4: Great value: ¥4,538/m²

LLM Evaluation

Reasoning
While the price is shockingly low and the land size (396 sqm) is substantial, the photos reveal significant structural damage from earthquakes, an unfinished/gutted interior, visible mold/moisture issues, and poor photo quality overall. The property lacks the visual charm or clear 'potential' narrative needed for strong social media engagement — it reads more as a genuine liability than a charming fixer-upper.
Visual Assessment
Photos show a dated 1986 house with visible earthquake damage, incomplete interior renovations, bright green paint on what appears to be an unfinished bath/basement space, moldy or water-damaged walls, overgrown exterior foundation, and poor natural lighting throughout. No standout architectural or aesthetic features; most shots are unflattering and diagnostic rather than aspirational.
Suggested Angle
Extreme budget alert: ¥1.8M Hokkaido home with earthquake damage and full renovation needed — for the brave investor seeking maximum upside on a blank canvas.
Red Flags
Significant earthquake structural damage; water damage/mold visible; sold as-is with no seller liability; boundaries unmarked; leftover contents to deal with; appears to require full gut renovation; photo quality and condition suggest serious structural concerns that may exceed the ¥1.8M price in repair costs; remote location (13 min to nearest station); property likely difficult to finance or insure
earthquake-damage cheap hokkaido rural fixer-upper large-land renovation-heavy as-is-sale