← Back to listings View on Suumo ↗
¥1,500,000 (~$10,000 USD)

¥1.5 Million

150万円
Rank: 52 5/10

Photos (15)

Property photo 1 Property photo 2 Property photo 3 Property photo 4 Property photo 5 Property photo 6 Property photo 7 Property photo 8 Property photo 9 Property photo 10 Property photo 11 Property photo 12 Property photo 13 Property photo 14 Property photo 15

Property Details

Location
📍 北海道樺戸郡月形町
Layout
4LDK
Land Area
454.35 m² (4891 sq ft)
Building Area
116.13 m² (1250 sq ft)
Year Built
1971 (55 years old)
Nearest Station
岩見沢 (50 min)

Ranking Breakdown (Score: 52)

+20: 15 photos — excellent coverage
+20: Cheap: ¥1,500,000
+5: Good lot size: 454.35m²
+3: Good size: 4LDK
+4: Great value: ¥3,301/m²

LLM Evaluation

Reasoning
Strong price appeal (¥1.5M is genuinely cheap) and decent land size in Hokkaido rural setting, but the property photos reveal significant condition issues—dated bathroom fixtures, stained/worn surfaces, dim interior lighting, and general deterioration that suggests major renovation would be needed. Photo quality is adequate but not compelling; the property lacks the visual charm of a traditional akiya or the appeal of a livable fixer-upper.
Visual Assessment
Photos show a dated 1970s house in poor cosmetic condition: bathroom fixtures are stained and worn, interior spaces appear dark and dingy, flooring is tired, and there's visible grime/water damage. The exterior shot reveals an aging structure with a metal roof. While the interior photos are well-lit enough to assess condition, they primarily document decay rather than potential or charm.
Suggested Angle
Ultra-cheap Hokkaido land with demolition potential: ¥1.5M for a large rural lot perfect for a complete rebuild or investment—for adventurous property flippers only.
Red Flags
Significant structural and cosmetic deterioration visible throughout; bathroom appears to have mold/water damage; property would likely require demolition and rebuild rather than renovation; 50-minute distance from nearest station (Iwamizawa) makes access inconvenient; no visible updates or maintenance in recent decades; unclear if utilities are functional
hokkaido cheap-property rural-japan large-land renovation-needed demolition-candidate investor-opportunity countryside