← Back to listings View on Suumo ↗
¥1,980,000 (~$13,200 USD)

Nikko City Nakamiyori – Single-Story House, 630m from Nakamiyori Onsen Station

日光市中三依 平屋 中三依温泉駅から約630m
Rank: 67 6/10

Photos (15)

Property photo 1 Property photo 2 Property photo 3 Property photo 4 Property photo 5 Property photo 6 Property photo 7 Property photo 8 Property photo 9 Property photo 10 Property photo 11 Property photo 12 Property photo 13 Property photo 14 Property photo 15

Property Details

Location
📍 栃木県日光市中三依822
Layout
5K
Land Area
521.0 m² (5608 sq ft)
Building Area
106.84 m² (1150 sq ft)
Year Built
1975 (51 years old)
Nearest Station
中三依温泉 (8 min)

Ranking Breakdown (Score: 67)

+20: 15 photos — excellent coverage
+20: Cheap: ¥1,980,000
+10: Large lot: 521.0m²
+3: Good size: 5K
+3: Walkable to station: 8 min
+7: Near onsen
+4: Great value: ¥3,800/m²

LLM Evaluation

Reasoning
Strong price-to-value proposition (¥1.98M for 5-room house + 521 sqm land near onsen town) with genuine rural charm and fishing appeal. However, the photos are inconsistent in quality—while some interior shots are acceptably bright and clean, others show water damage, staining, and wear that suggest deferred maintenance. The property is livable but clearly needs renovation work, which limits pure social media appeal.
Visual Assessment
Photos show a dated 1975 single-story home with mixed condition. Exterior shots are clean and well-lit with mountain backdrop appeal. Interior reveals well-maintained wooden elements and reasonable tidiness in some rooms, but also visible water stains on windowsills, some grime in the bathroom, and general age-related wear. No major structural collapse visible, but the property clearly needs updating. Photo quality is acceptable but not Instagram-glamorous.
Suggested Angle
¥1.98M for a countryside escape: fishing-ready home near a hot spring town with mountain views and 521 sqm of private land—perfect for the digital nomad or nature lover seeking authentic rural Japan on a budget.
Red Flags
Visible water damage and staining on interior windowsills and surfaces suggest potential moisture/drainage issues that should be inspected. Bathroom shows age and wear. 1975 build means aging plumbing/electrical systems. Remoteness may limit resale appeal. No mention of insulation quality or heating system adequacy for mountain winters.