← Back to listings View on Suumo ↗
¥2,480,000 (~$16,533 USD)

Tamagawa: ¥2.48 Million

玉川 248万円
Rank: 49 6/10

Photos (14)

Property photo 1 Property photo 2 Property photo 3 Property photo 4 Property photo 5 Property photo 6 Property photo 7 Property photo 8 Property photo 9 Property photo 10 Property photo 11 Property photo 12 Property photo 13 Property photo 14

Property Details

Location
📍 長野県茅野市玉川
Layout
2LDK
Land Area
778.0 m² (8374 sq ft)
Building Area
68.98 m² (743 sq ft)
Year Built
1991 (35 years old)
Nearest Station
富士見 (96 min)

Ranking Breakdown (Score: 49)

+15: 14 photos — lots of content
+15: Affordable: ¥2,480,000
+10: Large lot: 778.0m²
+5: Decent age (1991)
+4: Great value: ¥3,188/m²

LLM Evaluation

Reasoning
The price is appealing (¥2.48M for 778 sqm land), and the property appears structurally sound with decent interior finishes. However, the photos are inconsistent in quality—some are bright and clear, others are poorly lit and cramped-feeling. The interior lacks visual charm or distinctive character that would stop a scrolling audience; it reads as generic 1990s construction rather than charming or rustic.
Visual Assessment
Exterior shots show a well-maintained single-story home nestled in a forested setting—decent bones. Interior photos reveal a serviceable but unremarkable space: plain walls, basic finishes, cramped angles. The bathroom and storage areas are clean but uninspiring. One photo of the utility/storage area is poorly composed and dimly lit. No standout architectural details, views, or 'wow factor' moments.
Suggested Angle
"¥2.48M for nearly 2,000 sqm in rural Nagano: A quiet forest hideaway with room to build your dream extension"
Red Flags
96 minutes to nearest station (Fujimi) makes it very car-dependent and isolated for most English-speaking expats. No visible unique architectural features or renovation wow-factor. Building is only 69 sqm on 778 sqm land—significant unused land may indicate zoning or development restrictions. Photos lack the visual storytelling power needed for viral appeal.
affordable-japan nagano rural-property single-family large-land renovation-potential forest-setting family-home