← Back to listings View on Suumo ↗
¥1,200,000 (~$8,000 USD)

Daïmon Himeki — ¥1,200,000

大門姫木 120万円
Rank: 51 6/10

Photos (14)

Property photo 1 Property photo 2 Property photo 3 Property photo 4 Property photo 5 Property photo 6 Property photo 7 Property photo 8 Property photo 9 Property photo 10 Property photo 11 Property photo 12 Property photo 13 Property photo 14

Property Details

Location
📍 長野県小県郡長和町大門姫木
Layout
2DK
Land Area
370.0 m² (3983 sq ft)
Building Area
63.33 m² (682 sq ft)
Year Built
1972 (54 years old)
Nearest Station
茅野

Ranking Breakdown (Score: 51)

+15: 14 photos — lots of content
+20: Cheap: ¥1,200,000
+5: Good lot size: 370.0m²
+7: Near onsen
+4: Great value: ¥3,243/m²

LLM Evaluation

Reasoning
Strong location appeal (mountain resort, skiing, onsen proximity) and remarkable affordability create social media interest, but the property condition is mixed. Photos show a structurally sound cottage with decent bones, but interior spaces appear dated, dimly lit, and somewhat neglected. The exterior shots are clearer and more appealing than interiors, which limits the 'dream living' factor. Not visibly moldy or severely damaged, but not photogenic enough for top-tier engagement.
Visual Assessment
The exterior shots reveal a compact, well-maintained dark timber cottage in a woodland setting—charming and atmospheric. However, interior photos are poorly lit, showing cramped, cluttered spaces with dated finishes, basic utilities, and storage areas that feel more like a functional mountain hut than an inviting home. The small interior bathroom/utility space is particularly uninspiring. No standout architectural or design features that would make scrollers pause.
Suggested Angle
¥1.2M mountain cottage in Japan's premier ski resort area—own your own alpine retreat and wake up to powder and hot springs.
Red Flags
Limited interior appeal—photos show cramped, dated spaces that may require cosmetic renovation to attract buyers. Remote mountain location with unknown commute distance to nearest train station. Property appears designed as seasonal/vacation use rather than primary residence; year-round livability unclear. Managed resort property may have restrictions or ongoing community fees.