← Back to listings View on Suumo ↗
¥2,780,000 (~$18,533 USD)

3 minutes to Morioka Hot Spring – Relax and unwind at the onsen whenever you like! ♪

森岳温泉まで車で3分、気軽に温泉でのんびり癒されますね♪
Rank: 61 6/10

Photos (27)

Property photo 1 Property photo 2 Property photo 3 Property photo 4 Property photo 5 Property photo 6 Property photo 7 Property photo 8 Property photo 9 Property photo 10 Property photo 11 Property photo 12 Property photo 13 Property photo 14 Property photo 15 Property photo 16 Property photo 17 Property photo 18 Property photo 19 Property photo 20 Property photo 21 Property photo 22 Property photo 23 Property photo 24 Property photo 25 Property photo 26 Property photo 27

Property Details

Location
📍 秋田県山本郡三種町森岳字街道東
Layout
5LDK
Land Area
1125.18 m² (12111 sq ft)
Building Area
136.0 m² (1464 sq ft)
Year Built
1975 (51 years old)
Nearest Station
森岳 (31 min)

Ranking Breakdown (Score: 61)

+20: 27 photos — excellent coverage
+15: Affordable: ¥2,780,000
+10: Large lot: 1125.18m²
+3: Good size: 5LDK
+7: Near onsen
+2: South-facing
+4: Great value: ¥2,471/m²

LLM Evaluation

Reasoning
Mixed appeal. The property is affordable (~$18.5k), has good bones with 5 rooms on large land (1125 sqm), a charming hot spring location, and clean exterior photos. However, the interior photos show dated 1970s aesthetics with dark wood and tatami that feels aging rather than charmingly rustic, limited standout interior shots, and no dramatic 'wow factor' visuals. The story is pleasant but not compelling enough to stop scrolls.
Visual Assessment
Exterior: Modern, well-maintained white/beige structure photographed in daylight with clear skies – clean and tidy. Interior: Traditional Japanese rooms with tatami mats, wooden beams, and shoji screens appear clean but very dated and dimly lit. The tatami room (image 3) is the most photogenic shot. Overall photos are professional quality but lack dramatic appeal – the property reads as 'lived-in old house' rather than 'charming traditional gem' or 'exciting project.'
Suggested Angle
Under $20k for a 5-room house on massive land steps from a relaxing hot spring—rural Japan's best-kept secret for remote workers and hot spring lovers.
Red Flags
Built 1975 – likely needs updates to plumbing/electrical; included farm field may have agricultural restrictions; very remote location (31 min to nearest train station); limited interior photos of kitchen/bathrooms makes true condition unclear; property charm is subtle, not dramatic (may disappoint viewers expecting either pristine OR spectacularly decrepit akiya)
akiya-adjacent cheap rural-akita hot-spring-nearby large-land 5-room traditional-japanese tatami affordable-japan countryside-living